A biocomposite material coordinated with a biopolymer hydrogel and mesenchymal stem cells for bone repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yo  Showa University, 歯学部, 助教 (30327936)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリン酸カルシウム / コラーゲン / 骨充填材料 / 幹細胞 / インプラント
Research Abstract
The biomechanical stability of osseointegrated implants is of particular importance, especially the stability which is achieved from structural manipulation at the interface between the implant surface and the bone tissues. Nanoscale b-tricalcium phosphate-immobilized titanium was prepared by discharge into a physiological buffered saline solution. Compared with hydroxyapatite, it has been shown to be effective in generating a bone-like chemical structure on the surface by cooperative interaction between osteoblastic cells and the b-tricalcium phosphate. The present study, after cell cultivation, investigates the nanostructures and biomechanical property differences of a mineralized layer formed on two samples of nano-calcium phosphate-immobilized titanium. A scanning probe microscope study revealed that the mineralized tissue formed on the b-tricalcium phosphate samples after 1 week of cell culture showed significantly higher roughness, compared with hydroxyapatite samples. Nanoindentation micromechanical evaluation of the in vitro generated multilayered structures exhibited thicker bone-like mineralized layers on the β-tricalcium phosphate samples. A successful modification of titanium implants through the cooperative interaction between osteoblastic cells and nano β-tricalcium phosphate is anticipated.