Development of corrosion evaluation of titanium alloys in simulated oral environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Shinji  Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部, 講師 (70366178)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUTAKA Oda  東京歯科大学 (00085838)
MASAYUKI Hattori  東京歯科大学 (10307390)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsチタン / チタン合金 / 義歯洗浄剤 / 防食 / シミュレーション / 電気化学 / 溶出試験 / 表面分析 / タンパク質 / 表面修飾
Research Abstract
As the objective of this study was built up to evaluation system of corrosion resistance for dental alloys in oral environments, the influence of proteins in oral environment on resistance of corrosion to fluoride and hydrogen peroxide was systematically discussed. The results indicated that protein in solution and on titanium surface gave titanium alloys to be delayed the discoloration and corrosion. Also, titanium alloys containing chromium had better resistance of corrosion to fluoride and peroxide than other titanium alloys.