Analysis of periodontal matrix proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Takanori  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (60431946)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再生歯学 / 歯周組織 / 再生医療 / 遺伝子発現 / ヒト歯根膜細胞 / プロテオーム解析
Research Abstract
Periodontal tissue, consisting of periodontal ligament, cementum, and alveolar bone, contains cells with stem cell-like properties. In this study, we extracted and transplanted autologous periodontal ligament cells in a canine model, and the advantage of this cytotherapy was revealed. Furthermore, considering an appropriate environment for periodontal ligament cells, we analyzed the matrix proteins expressed by human periodontal ligament cells. Periodontal specific genes were proposed, and expression of some proteins was confirmed by immunohistochemical studies.