The study on regeneration of dental enamel using phosphoserine porimer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Mina  Kanagawa Dental College, 小児歯科学, 助教 (10386849)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsホスホセリン / エナメル質 / 再生 / ポリホスホセリン / 石灰化 / 新生 / アパタイト / ポリボスホセリン
Research Abstract
Phoposphoserine polymer and Copolymers of phosphoserine and aspartic acid that makes phophoserine polymer adsorb apatite, and the formation of the hard tissue is promoted. When crystallization on the enamel surface of the bovine tooth treated with phosphoserine polymer, the hard tissue was made early, the entrance of the grooves between the enamel rods on the tooth surface was closed with the hard tissue. It is necessary to examine the ratio in which a calcification inside in the ditch is urged by the grooves between the enamel rods on the tooth surface.