Study of involvement of sensory neurons in bone defect repair in rats with capsaicin-induced sensory denervation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Megumi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (20431512)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨 / 修復 / 感覚神経 / カプサイシン / リモデリング / X線画像解析 / real-time PCR / ラット / 修復・再生
Research Abstract
We investigated bone repair in sensory-denervated rats. Nine-week-old male Wistar rats received subcutaneous injections of capsaicin to denervate sensory neurons. Rats treated with the same amount of vehicle served as controls. A standardized bone defect was created on the parietal bone. We measured the amount of repaired bone with quantitative radiographic analysis and the mRNA expressions of osteocalcin and cathepsin K with real-time PCR. The results suggested that capsaicin-induced sensory denervation affects the bone defect repair and remodeling.