Biological functions of periostin expressed in tissue-engineered cartilage and its application for cartilage regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Yuko  The University of Tokyo, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (50466744)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再生医療 / 軟骨再生 / 移植 / ペリオスチン / 再生医学 / 再生軟骨
Research Abstract
In this study, biological functions of periostin, which was expressed in surrounding areas of tissue-engineered cartilage, was investigated to clarify its effects on chondrocytes and tissue-engineered cartilage. While periostin did not induce proliferation in human auricular chondrocytes cultured in monolayer, it increased the expression of type II collagen in chondrocytes embedded in 1% atelocollagen gel. Furthermore, when tissue-engineered cartilage, which consisted of chondrocytes of periostin knockout mice and PLLA, were syngenically transplanted in the back of wild type mice, the constructs demonstrated reduced accumulation of proteoglycan, suggesting periostin possibly promoted the maturation of tissue-engineered cartilage constructs.