The osteomyelitis model's establishment and clarification to the bone metabolic mechanism by bisphosphonates chronic administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Fumiko (IMAIZUMI Humiko)  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (50397006)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsビスフォスフォネート製剤 / 顎骨壊死 / 骨髄炎 / ゾレドロニックアシッド / 破骨細胞 / 骨のリモデリング / ステロイド / 抜歯
Research Abstract
A bisphosphonate product is used abundantly as a medicine for osteoporosis in 1975 and afterwards, the function of an osteoclast is used, the speed of bony remodeling is reduced, usefulness is shown from the action mechanism to osseous metastasis of a malignant tumor, etc., and this agent is used also as a curative medicine. Action revelation of the 1st and the two-generation bisphosphonate product is carried out in an osteoclast being metabolized. On the other hand, since a nitrogen content bisphosphonate product cannot be easily metabolized by the osteoclast, firmly combined with a bone, therefore deposits to a bone, carries out injury of the cell and the half-life is as long as about ten years, it acts at high concentration for a long period of time, and it is supposed that it becomes the damage to a bone strong especially. Since it was reported as side effects which should be careful of a bisphosphonate product in the U. S. in 2003 and afterwards that the symptoms of a jawbone necr … More osis developed, U. S. Food and Drug Administration has announced the warning about the dentistry oral surgery medical treatment in this agent medication patient in May, 2005.
In recent years, while administering a bisphosphonate product intravenously, the report that the symptoms of osteomyelitis or a necrosis are shown after surgical procedures, such as tooth extraction, has come out to the patient under oral administration also in its native country. Now, there are many yet-to-be-defined points about bisphosphonate-related osteomyelitis and the pathogenic mechanism of a jawbone necrosis. Moreover, an effective cure is not established, either.
Then, the osteomyelitis model by bisphosphonate chronic administration was established, and it observed about change of the jawbone at the time of enforcing elucidation to the bone metabolism mechanism, and invasive treatment.
In order to establish the osteomyelitis model by bisphosphonate chronic administration this time, zoledronic acid(ZOLEDRONIC ACID, DISODIUM SALT 50MG Cosmobio Z623500 TRC) was made the 9 weeks of BALB/cA Jcl♂mouse, and the hypodermic injection was carried out in 125μg/kg once in one week.
Only by bisphosphonate, since the symptoms of osteomyelitis did not develop, while aging having pulled out the tooth by having used steroid together, having created the same state as a surgical procedure, and observing the existence of the onset of osteomyelitis, observation was continued, but an osteomyelitis model was not able to be created. Less