Molecular analysis of bone invasion mechanism in oral carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Keiichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部・附属病院, 助教 (10396971)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / 遺伝子 / マイクロアレイ / 顎骨浸潤 / 口腔外科
Research Abstract
We investigated the bone invasion in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) using microarray analyses. Microarray analyses performed on human OSCC specimens revealed that many of the specimens overexpressed PTHrP mRNA, but a few overexpressed IL-6 mRNA. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that IL-6 was expressed not only in cancer cells but also in fibroblasts and osteoclasts at the tumor-bone interface. Xenografts of HSC3 cells onto the periosteal region of the parietal bone in athymic mice presented histology and expression profiles of RANKL and IL-6 similar to those observed in bone-invasive human OSCC specimens. These results indicate that OSCC provides a suitable microenvironment for osteoclast formation not only by producing IL-6 and PTHrP but also by stimulating stromal cells to synthesize IL-6. As the up-regulation of FADD expression in OSCC microarray analyses and the amplification of 11q13.3 in oral SCC cell lines on the Comparative Genomic Hybridization (CGH) database have be … More come available, genomic amplifications and expression levels of FADD were investigated. The DNA amplifications of FADD were observed in 44.3% cases and were significantly correlated with the histopathological differentiation grade of SCCs. FADD expression levels compared with the matched adjacent epithelium increased significantly. Additionally, the positive expressions of FADD were significantly correlated with lymph node metastasis of SCCs and the 5-year diseasespecific survival rates. Thus, SCC cells with the expression of FADD are possibly more likely to become metastatic and to worsen survival rates. As previously mentioned, FADD is imperative for transmitting signals from cell surface receptors in both cell apoptosis and proliferation. Therefore, many past studies investigating FADD were confined to its function within the cytoplasm; however, recent studies have demonstrated that FADD is located in both the nucleus and the cytoplasm. In this study, the immunoreactivity pattern of FADD in oral SCCs clearly demonstrated a predominant nuclear localization pattern. As the function of FADD in the nucleus has not been clarified, a meaningful localization of FADD in the nucleus is currently under investigation. Less