Histological Evaluation of Regeneration of Periodontal Tissue in Tooth Autotransplantation with Application of Autologous Platelet-Rich Plasma (PRP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Kanae  Niigata University, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (20397136)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords多血小板血漿 / 歯周組織 / 再生
Research Abstract
Histological evaluation was done on regeneration of periodontal tissue in tooth autotransplantation with application of autologous platelet-rich plasma (PRP). With application of PRP, inflammatory cell migration was decreased than the case without PRP application. The results demonstrated that the application of PRP in tooth autotransplantation could be useful in regeneration of periodontal tissue in tooth autotransplantation.