Search for new susceptibility gene controlled of cleft and/or palate development using p53 knock-out mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Yasumiktsu  Niigata University, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (90419276)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / p53遺伝子 / アポトーシス / 感受性遺伝子 / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
We suffer from MSM p53 knockout mouse production. We continue a study continuously and are planning to achieve a purpose. Whereas the condition establishment of p53 typing and the PCR which we used microsatellite marker for was almost decided. We aim at the stable typing by adjusting a condition sequentially.It have not lead to the identification of new susceptibility gene for cleft lip and palate promotion yet, but the identification of the applicable gene cluster, analysis of function, likelihood of the contribution to a clinical were shown in future by continuing this study.