Analysis of the regressive change and its factor of synovial membrane in the temporomandibular joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Nobuyuki  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 助教 (70419282)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords顎関節 / 滑膜組織 / 退行性変化
Research Abstract
We observed firstly synovial membrane of rat temporomandibular joint from of embryologic viewpoint. We observed secondly abnormal synovial membrane of rat temporomandibular joint which made from large open mouth. There were no histological differences between normal and abnormal synovial membrane, but we could get the process of development and the detailed structure of normal synovial membrane. We plan to make the abnormal model by another method, and execute morphological and biological study the regressive change and its factor of the synovial membrane of the temporomandibular joint.