Project/Area Number |
20791512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
KODANI Kazunori Tottori University, 医学部, 助教 (60403391)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 口腔癌 / SCC / EZH2 / アテロコラーゲン / siRNA / SiRNA |
Research Abstract |
We studied siRNA of EZH2 in tumor cells and, for confirmation of the antitumor effect, designed EZH2siRNA five kinds. The cancer cell used HSC-3,SCC-KN,HSC-4 and used Ateloarray○R (KOKEN) for cell culture. As for sequence (GTGTATGAGTTTAGAGTCA) (#4) of EZH2 siRNA, mRNA inhibition and cell proliferation inhibition showed depression effect as compared with other sequence together. # 4 inhibits mRNA manifestation in high efficiency. The reduction effect of the cancer was found when we injected it into the nude mouse which we mixed EZH2SiRNA with atelocollagen, and transplanted a cancer cell. As a result, as for EZH2siRNA, antitumor effect was found in the oral cancer.