The Study of Protective Effect of Intravenous and Inhalation Anesthetic to Oxidative Stress in Central Nerve System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Hitoshi  Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (30423320)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中枢神経 / 酸化ストレス / 麻酔薬 / 脳 / 術後認知症 / ショック
Research Abstract
I aimed the establishment of experimental animal model of the oxidative stress in the central nerve system (CNS) to research the protective effect of anesthetics to oxidative stress in CNS. I made the rat Hemorrhage shock model that was initiated by bleeding, kept low blood pressure for 1 hour, and returned to normal blood pressure. After that, I studied whether oxidative stress was present in CNS. In the result, I could detect the expression of Heme Oxygenase-1 that was oxidative stress-specific enzyme in CNS. This means that Hemorrhage shock model is the experimental animal model of the oxidative stress in CNS.