Differentiation induction of bone marrow stem cells into tooth component cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIGIWA Hidetsugu  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70335628)
Research Collaborator NAGATUSKA Hitoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70237535)
YAMADA Masao  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40166731)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再生医学 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 歯 / GFP / 分化 / 肝細胞 / 歯髄細胞 / 骨髄細胞 / 再生医療 / 細胞分化 / 幹細胞 / 歯髄 / 骨髄
Research Abstract
This research was performed as a fundamental study for the clinical application of tooth regenerative medicine. In this research, we explored the possibility of guided differentiation induction of tooth component cells from bone marrow stem cells. The results revealed that bone marrow stem cells might possess differentiation capacity into tooth component cells and periodontal ligament. Moreover, stem cells in the dental pulp might bear similar characteristics with bone marrow stem cells. All the results demonstrated that the possible utilization of bone marrow stem cells in the prospective tooth regeneration medicine.