The quantitative analysis of epigenetics for tailor-made cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Hidenobu  Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (70325124)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords実験腫瘍学 / 臨床 / 薬理 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined the effects of FR901228, a histone deacetylase (HDAC) inhibitor, on epigenetic regulation of gene expression in oral cancer cell lines. The epigenetic status was quantified before and after FR901228 treatment via chromatin immuno-precipitation assay (ChIP). The methylation status was also quantitatively examined after 5-aza-dC/ FR901228 treatment. Moreover, the alterd-expression of genes related to angiogenesis and invasion may contribute to the recuperation of biological functions linked to FR901228 such as an inhibitory effect on tumor angiogenesis and cell invasion. These results indicate that FR901228 and its target genes may be excellent leads for future studies on the potential benefits of HDAC inhibitors and epigenetics in cancer therapy.