Functional analysis of GDD1 gene responsible for gnathodiaphyseal dysplasia(GDD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Kuniko  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40432679)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 骨系統疾患 / 遺伝子機能解析 / GDD / GDD1遺伝子 / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
In this study, we generated specific antibodies against the human GDDI protein. As an essential step toward elucidating the molecular functions of GDDI gene, we also made the GDD1 expression vector and had been tried to establish stable expression system of GDDI protein in the cultured cell. The GDDI protein was easily degraded in the cell, and the protein detection was difficult. Therefore, the physiological and molecular biochemical functions of GDDI gene have been uncertain. However, our recent study led to identify that GDD1 gene was also the responsible gene of proximal limb girdle muscular dystrophy (LGMD2L) of which the symptom was a muscular atrophy, and the GDDI gene was demonstrated to play important roles in the skeletal muscle homeostasis maintenance by the expression experiment using the myoblastic cell line.