Developomental study of molecular target therapy to oral cancer with FGFBP.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Tomoaki  Hiroshima University, 病院, 助教 (90403518)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子標的治療 / FGF結合蛋白
Research Abstract
HBp17 siRNA was synthesized and transfected. Control scrambled siRNA was used. Quantitative RT-PCR analysis was performed. Then, we performed westernblotting analysis to compare with HBp17 in cell and culture media at 48hrs after transfection. Finaly growth assay was done. In HBp17-transfected cells, HBp17 mRNA expression was significantly decreased compared with control. HBp17 protein expression was also decreased in cell or culture media. In roliferation assay, growth of HBp17 siRNA trasfected-OSCC KA, UE and NA was inhibited.