Idenfication and function of specific protein induced by candida albicans from human oral mucosal cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Kouji  Hiroshima University, 病院, 助教 (20335681)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCandida albicans / ケモカイン / 口腔粘膜上皮細胞 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / Camdida albicans
Research Abstract
Oral mucosal cells are thought to influence host inflammatory responses against Candida albicans(Ca). Addition of Ca live cells to human immortalized oral keratinocytes (RT7) resulted in increases in mRNA levels of multiple chemokines, however not of CX3CL1. In contrast, live and heat-killed Ca caused an increase in CX3CL1 mRNA and protein expression in human immortalized oral fibroblasts (GT1). CX3CL1 mRNA expression in GT1 cells was also enhanced by stimulation with a non-albicans species of Candida. Further, the CX3CL1 chemokine domain showed antifungal activity against C. albicans. CX3CL1 secreted by oral fibroblasts appears to play an important role in oral immune response to C. albicans infection.