The evaluation of the intractable chronic pain in psychosocial factor and specificity symptom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
DOI Mitsuru  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30412620)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯学 / 痺痛治療 / 神経障害性痺痛 / 神経障害 / 疼痛治療 / 脳機能画像研究
Research Abstract
Trigeminal neuropathy following dental treatment is one of the most difficult conditions to treat. Prolonged abnormal sensation tends to be observed in cases whose nerves were moderately or severely damaged. The purpose of this study was to guess that the severity of nerve injury could be measured with electric and tactile detection thresholds.
Assessing not only intensity of hypoesthesia but also quality of dysesthesia is important to evaluate precise patient's sensory damage and complaint. And the electrical detective threshold higher than 2.15 mA showed a tendency of prolongation of abnormal sensation. Using quantitative sensory testing's, we can roughly predict prolonged abnormal sensation in fresh cases.