Analysis of the effects inhibiting the proliferation of cancer cells by far-infrared radiation (FIR)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Hiroyoshi  The University of Tokushima, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70457323)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / 遠赤外線 / 熱ショックタンパク質
Research Abstract
It was examined whether the far-infrared radiation brought the inhibiting the proliferation of cancer cells. As a result, the effect inhibiting the proliferation of the breast cancer cell was not admitted though the effect inhibiting the proliferation by the carcinoma of the oral cavity and lung cancer cells was admitted. As a result of examining the expression of the heat shock protein under the far-infrared radiation, it has been suggested that the effects inhibiting the proliferation of cancer cells by the far-infrared radiation reinforces it by the amount of the HSP70 protein low that expresses constantly in the cancer cells.