Fabrication of the scaffold with growth factor release and experimental study of the scaffold for bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TATEHARA Seiko  The University of Tokushima, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (90380089)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生体材料 / 再生医療 / セラミック / 細胞・組織 / 生体材料学
Research Abstract
We have fabricated highly interconnecting, macropouros hybrid scaffolds of poly (lactide-co-glycolide)(PLGA) and apatite cement (AC). The aim of this study was to determine the effectiveness of bFGF on bone regeneration within PLGA-AC scaffold. PLGA-AC scaffolds with bFGF (PLAC-F) were implanted into the drill hole defects of 4 mm in diameter were made in the tibiae of rabbits. After 6 weeks, PLAC-F scaffolds were significantly infiltrated with new more bone tissue in the medullary region. These findings demonstrate that PLAC scaffold incorporated with bFGF has a great advantage for bone tissue engineering.