Study on the role of dendritic cells in oral autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAKEHASHI Hiroe  Kyushu University, 病院・顎口腔外科, 医員 (30452775)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWANO Shintaro  九州大学, 病院・顎口腔外科, 助教 (00398067)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 自己免疫疾患 / 扁平苔癬 / シェーグレン症候群 / 白板症 / 扁平上皮癌 / 免疫療法 / 癌幹細胞
Research Abstract
For target lead to immunotherapy using dendritic cells, or how to get involved in the occurrence of oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma (OSCC), differentiation and proliferation, recognizing Δ Np63 normal oral mucosa epithelial stem cell markers in the research and study, the research has been conducted. As a result, heavy degree of epithelial dysplasia suggested that from easy-to-cancer by OSCC to Δ Np63 appearance are involved in the occurrence of OSCC are higher degrees as the expression of Δ Np63 higher was also the expression of epithelial dysplasia. In addition, was considered Δ Np63 is involved in OSCC cell differentiation and proliferation.