New treatment of Sjogren's syndrome and Mikulicz's disease/IgG4 related disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Masafumi  Kyushu University, 病院顎口腔外科, 医員 (20452774)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / スタチン / 骨再生 / 抗炎症 / ミクリッツ病 / シェーグレン症候群 / IgG4関連疾患 / 自己免疫疾患 / 免疫
Research Abstract
【Objective】
Mikulicz's disease (MD) has been considered to be a subtype of Sjogren's syndrome (SS). However, recent studies have indicated that MD shows high serum IgG4 concentration, and suggested that MD is an IgG4 related systemic disease and distinguishable from SS. In addition, It has been reported that both IL-4 and IL-10 upregulate induction of IgG4, whereas inhibition of IgE. Therefore, we examined the expression of these cytokines in SS and MD patients.
【Materials and Methods】
Fifteen and 18 patients with MD and SS, respectively, referred to Kyushu University Hospital between 1993 and 2009, were included in the study. The following items were examined; 1.subsets of the infiltrating lymphocytes, 2. expression of Th1, Th2, and Treg type cytokines, 3. relationship between IgG4/IgG ratio and expression of IL-4 or IL-10 in the salivary glands.
【Results】
SS showed the lymphocytes infiltration of various subsets and the increased expression of both Th1 and Th2 types cytokines, while MD showed the selective IgG4+ B cell and Treg infiltration and the increased expression of Th2 and Treg type cytokines. Both IL-4 and IL-10 were closely associated with IgG4 production.
【Conclusion】
These results suggest that the pathogenesis of MD is apparently different from that of SS, and that MD might not be s subtype of SS. Furthermore, Th2 and Treg type cytokines were involved in not only the initiation but also the progression of MD