Elucidation of the salivary gland differentiation system which aimed at the salivary gland regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IKARI Tatsuya  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70380467)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords唾液腺 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
We established a model three-imensional reconstruction of tissue culture cell separation from the submandibular gland primordia in this study. Rebuild their organization, were also admitted the expression of aquaporin as a marker or terminal. differentiation. This phenomenon, in the salivary gland tissue has shown that it contains a group of cells s should be called stem cells. Brachury is a transcription factor T-box is a gene required in mesoderm rormation, expression Brachury in the normal salivary glands, recognized the increased expression of a sudden on embryonic day 13. 5, after embryonic day 14. 5 the amount of its expression decreased proved that.