Basic research of molecular targeting therapy targeted to SP cells in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YANAMOTO Souichi  Nagasaki University, 病院, 講師 (10315260)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔癌 / 癌幹細胞 / SP細胞
Research Abstract
To determine whether human oral cancer cell lines contain a SP cell fraction, we performed flow cytometry analysis and sorting, followed by culturing in serum-free medium (SFM) using the SCC25 tongue cancer cell line. SCC25 cells contained 0.23% SP cells. The fraction of SP cells was available to grow in SFM cultures. SP cells showed higher mRNA expression of stem cell markers (ABCG2, Oct-4 and EpCAM) as compared with non-SP cells. Moreover, SP cells demonstrated more drug resistance to 5-FU, as compared with non-SP cells. The clone formation efficiency of SP cells was significantly higher than non-SP cells at an equal cell number.