The fundamental study of correlation between expression of VEGF and lymphmetastasis of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Takayuki  Kyushu University, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20404501)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / リンパ節転移 / VEGF / 低酸素 / MMP / 細胞培養 / 免疫染色 / VEFF
Research Abstract
The human oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines, HSC-2 and HSC-4 cultured under normaxia (20%O_2, 5%CO_2) and hypoxia (5%O_2, 5%CO_2, 37%). The expression of VEGF was assesed by immunohistocheical staining and RT-PCR. In imumunohisotcehiminal staining, the expression of VEGF-C was stronger under hypoxia rather than normaxia of each cell line. In RT-PCR, the expression of VEGF-C and MMP-9 were increase under hypoxia. Therefore this result suggests VEGF-C induced by hypoxia may increase ability of metasatsis in oral squamous cell carcinoma.