Regenerative mechanism by inoculation of neural stem cells on orofacial injury and neuropathic pains.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
KAI Aya  Kyushu Dental College, 歯学部, 特別研修員 (80453231)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords炎症 / 癌 / 異常疼痛 / インドメタシン / 癌性疼痛 / 炎症性疼痛 / 神経幹細胞 / 神経栄養因子 / 三叉神経脊髄路核尾側亜核 / P物質 / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド / 脳・神経 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
Orofacial cancer rat model exhibits allodynia and hyperalgesia, but it is unclear whether or not the cancer-induced pains are secondarily evoked by cancer-induced inflammation. To address the question, we compared the effects of an anti-inflammatory drug, indomethacin, on abnormal pain in the orofacial inflammation and cancer models. From results, it is suggested that pains in the orofacial cancer model are not significantly mediated by cancer-induced peripheral inflammation although there is a slight involvement.