Studies on the immune-response of γδT cells in animal model with osteoporosis taking bisphosphonates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
ABE Takahiro  Saitama Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (20383250)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゾレドロン酸 / コルチコステロイド / RANKL / OPG / TCR / ゾレドロネート / osteoprotegerin / αβTCR / γδTCR
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine, in a basic setting, changes in receptor activator of NF-kB ligand (RANKL) and osteoprotegerin (OPG), and the expression of T cell receptor (TCR) in mice treated with zoledronate (ZOL) and prednisolone (PSL) and lipopolysaccharide (LPS). C57BL/6, NOD-scid, and NOD-scid transplanted peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) were used. Peripheral blood samples were obtained to assay for OPG and RANKL. Femur and mandible were prepared for histomorphometric analysis. The microarchitecture of the bone samples was assessed by micro-CT. TCR expression was analyzed by immunohistochemistry. Histomorphometric analysis indicated that OS/BS and OV/BV were lowered by the administration of ZOL. Ob.S/BS and Oc.S/BS were decreased. In the C57BL/6 group taking both of ZOL and PSL, injection of LPS into the oral mucosa increased the levels of serum-RANKL. We showed that combined administration of ZOL with PSL decreased bone turn-over, and furthermore the combination causes a different pattern of TCR expression. These findings suggest that PSL and LPS have differential effects on bone metabolism and the immunoresponse to ZOL.