Does semaphorin regulate differentiation and network among cells in osteocyte?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tsuyoshi  Saitama Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (60406494)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordssemaphorin / 細胞間ネットワーク / 骨細胞 / 分化 / semaphorinファミリー / 骨芽細胞 / plexinファミリー
Research Abstract
We have found that osteocytes express plexin A1, A2, A3, B1, B2, C1 and both plexin A1 and plexin A2 increase mRNA expression sequentially. Osteocytes produce semaphorin 3A protein. Semaphorin 3A induces the expression of E11, connexin 43 and DMP1 in osteocyte. Using soft x-ray analysis, we detected high bone mineral in mice whose femur effected with hydrogel with semaphorin 3A in comparison with the control. Taken together, we discovered that semaphorin 3A regulates differentiation and dendrite extension on osteocytes in vitro and also promotes maturation of bone in vivo.