Project/Area Number |
20791546
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Makiko Showa University, 歯学部, 助教 (20453631)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
葭葉 清香 , 員外助教
南雲 達人 , 員外助教
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 口腔癌 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 低酸素環境 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / ヒト口腔扁平上皮癌細胞 / HIF-1α / 5-FU / 分子標的治療 |
Research Abstract |
OSCC cells were divided to two groups by the proliferation activity under hypoxic condition; hypoxia-resistant (HR) and hypoxia-sensitive (HS) cells. Growth of HS cells were inhibited by hypoxia and introduced to G(1) arrest in cell cycle. 5-FU effect on HS cell viability was markedly reduced in hypoxic condition without an induction of chemoresistant related protein, P-glycoprotein. However, proliferation, cell cycle, and 5-FU sensitivity of HR cells were not affected by hypoxia. Hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF)-1alpha was induced by hypoxia in all OSCC cell lines, but diminished in HS cells within 48h. Expression of p21 and p27 was strongly augmented and CyclinD expression was reduced by hypoxia in HS cells. However, the expression of these proteins was constitutive in HR cells during 48h hypoxic culture. Phosphorylation of mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR) was reduced by hypoxia in HS cells. From these findings, we concluded that HS OSCC cells acquire 5-FU resistance under hypoxia by G(1)/S transition through an upregulation of cell cycle inhibitors.