Analysis of functional changes in the surrounding muscle tissue of oral cancer with dysfunction of swallowing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
SAKIYAMA Koji  Meikai University, 歯学部, 講師 (50385142)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords舌癌 / ミオシン重鎖 / HMGB1 / SCC7 / SCC7 cell / tongue cancer / Myosin Heavy Chain / mouse / LightCycler / LightCvcler / tongUe canCer
Research Abstract
The reason causing dysphagia after resection of oral cancer, it has been noted not only the muscle tissue loss to affect the dysfunction of muscles around the focus. Tongue cancer in the surrounding normal muscle has made it clear that changing the type of slow twitch muscles to grow in the process of healing injured or regeneration.
Moreover, the distribution of High Mobility Group 1 used as a tumor marker was retrieved. Then, it has been understood that HMGB1 appears to not only the tumor cell but also the reproduction muscle.
This means that the muscle fiber around oral cancer has changed with weak muscle contraction configuration. It was occupied by the regeneration of the muscle revealed that the muscle dysfunction caused.