Elucidation of the structural abnormality on all chromosomes using mapping array in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Nobuharu  Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部 (60385185)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords舌扁平上皮癌 / ヘテロ接合性消失(LOH) / コピー数異常(CAN) / 一塩基多型(SNP) / 癌抑制遺伝子(TSG) / コピー数異常(CNA)
Research Abstract
[Purpose] We analyzed genomic copy number abnormality on all genomes in the squamous cell carcinoma of the tongue using Affymetrix GeneChipR Mapping 10K Array in this study and tried the identification of the new metastasis connection gene of the squamous cell carcinoma of the tongue. [Materials and a method] We used 20 squamous cell carcinoma of the tongue cases. We analyzed a metastasis to regional lymph node-positive case (pN(+)) 3 cases and a negative case (pN(-)) 2 cases by GeneChipR Mapping 10K Array for histopathology and detected genome copy number abnormality we were common to a pN(+) case as compared with a pN(-) case, and to be found and listed the metastasis connection gene candidates who were present in theatrical company rank. Furthermore, we inspected the mRNA manifestation situation of the candidate gene by quantitative Real-time PCR. [Results] In the region that we were common to a pN(+) case, and a genomic copy number increased, 16 regions, region that decreased were 32 regions. We listed 75 existing candidate genes on these regions. A ZDHHC14 gene did locus in the one 6q25.3 region of the region that a copy number specifically increased for a pN(+) case. As a result of having assayed the mRNA expression level of the gene, high-frequency manifestation sthenia was found (40% of 8/20 cases). Furthermore, the mRNA manifestation sthenia was significantly found in a pN(+) case (P = 0.019). [Conclusions] These results suggested the possibility that ZDHHC14 was a new metastasis of the squamous cell carcinoma of the tongue-related gene.