Three-dimensional quantification of blood/lymph vessel formation and inVaSion in oral cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHITO Shimazu  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 講師 (10297947)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords口腔癌 / 脈管新生 / 脈管侵襲 / 免疫組織化学 / 3次元構築 / 歯学 / 病理学 / 口腔腫瘍 / 癌浸潤 / 転移 / 組織立体構築 / 3次元形態計測 / 舌癌 / 立体構築 / 細胞増殖 / 血管新生 / リンパ管
Research Abstract
The present study aimed at gaining 3D quantitative information about invasion front pattern, angiogenesis, and lymphangiogenesis in oral squamous cell carcinoma. During the approved 2-year-period, the P.I. developed the experimental protocol and procedures of histology-based 3D reconstruction comprising multiple immunolabeling of cancer constituents (e.g., carcinoma cells and blood/lymph endothelial cells), alignment and superposition of digitized images, and computer-assisted color segmentation of labeled targets. The reconstructed 3D images allow us to inspect visually and quantitatively the complex architecture of cancer lesions.