Project/Area Number |
20791556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIHASHI Takayuki Matsumoto Dental University, 歯学部, 助教 (70397628)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | (A)口腔外科学一般 / 骨形成 / ポリリン酸 / 石灰化 / リン代謝 / 内軟骨性骨化 / ポリホスファターゼ活性 / 軟骨分化 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we used mouse chondrogenic precursor cell line ATDC5 as in vitro endochondral ossification model. Poly(P) treated ATDC5 cells showed increased calcification of the cell matrix. Poly(P) also increased collagen type II, collagen type X, osteocalcin and tissue non-specific alkaline phosphatase (ALP) gene expressions with high level of endopolyphosphatase activity, resulting in inorganic phosphate production. ATDC5 cells differentiated into mature chondrocytes showed the reduced expression of ecto-nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphatase. These results suggest that Poly(P) facilitates chondrogenic differentiation and promotes mineralization by the induction of cartilage matrix proteins and polyphosphatase enzyme activity.