The establishment of the GMP standard oral tissue regeneration system
Project/Area Number |
20791558
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
TERAMOTO Yuji Matsumoto Dental University, 歯学部, 助手 (80460442)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 歯周組織 / インプラント |
Research Abstract |
Objectives : Transplantation of mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) from human bone marrow (hMSC) is a possible approach for bone tissue engineering. According to Japanese law, cell culture using autologous hMSC should be performed at a Cell Processing Center (CPC). The aim of present study was to establish a method for utilization of a CPC, including a practical work schedule and standard operating procedure. Conclusion : Autologous hMSC culture at a CPC in collaboration with a blood collection facility is useful for tissue engineering. This system is safe and could be applied to regeneration medicine for the head and neck region.