Recent genetics of Cleft Lip and Palate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Satoshi  Aichi Gakuin University, 歯学部, 非常勤助教 (30468996)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口唇裂 / 口蓋裂 / 口唇口蓋裂 / TGFB遺伝子 / BMP4遺伝子
Research Abstract
Nonsyndromic cleft lip with or without cleft palate (CL/P), a common birth defect, is a complex trait, arising from the influence of genetic and environmental factors. There are many studies have been reported. Our study supports the role of BMP4 in nonsyndromic CL/P, with mutations in BMP4 associated with microforms and OO, and polymorphic variants increasing the susceptibility to overt CL/P.A recent study of variants in the IRF6 gene showed variants in an AP-2alpha binding site in an IRF6 enhancer is associated with cleft lip. We have also previously reported the linkage of NS CL/P to the 6p23 region that contains TFAP2A gene. We genotyped 8 SNPs in and near TFAP2A and FBAT was used for transmission disequilibrium test. A statistically significant association between CL/P and TFAP2A (p<0.001) was shown for rs1675414. These results support a direct role for variation of TFAP2A in orofacial clefting and suggests that examination of additional members of this pathway and deeper investigation of SNPs at the TFAP2A locus may disclose etiologic variants. Also recent Genome wide associations study discovered multiple loci such as MAFB, VAX1 and PAX7. We genotyped single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in or near VAX1, MAFB and PAX7. Results showed strong association between these genes and cleft lip and palate.