Project/Area Number |
20791561
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Hyogo College of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Noriaki Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (70412012)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 腺様嚢胞癌 / 3次元培養 / 浸潤機構 / MMPs / 増殖因子 |
Research Abstract |
Adenoid cystic carcinoma is a malignant salivary gland tumor characterized by perineural and perivascular invasion. In this study, we found that MMP9 and MMP14 were associated with the invasion mechanism of adenoid cystic carcinoma. In addition, the expression of VEGF was found in the adenoid cystic carcinoma cells, and it was suggested that VEGF induced angiogenesis at peritumoral stroma. Furthermore, it might be thought that semaphorins, which were known as the neuron guidance factor, were associated with the invasion mechanism of adenoid cystic carcinoma.