Project/Area Number |
20791562
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Hyogo College of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Tetsuya Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (60412053)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 三叉神経 / 機械刺激受容ニューロン / サイトカイン / サブスタンスP / GABAAc-Fos / 三叉神経 主感覚核 / GABAA / c-Fos / ニューロキニン1 / SPサポリン / ニユーロン / ビククリン / GABA受容体 / 侵害受容ニューロン |
Research Abstract |
The orofacial region has skin and mucous region and the formalin injection into the two different region induces different nocifensive behavior. The subcutaneous injection of diluted formalin into the rat upper lip induced more nocifensive behaviour than into the tongue. The behavior was inhibited more by the preadministration of an antagonist of GABA_A receptor, bicuculline, when formalin was injected into the lip than into the tongue. The resultant differences of nocifensive behaviour and pharmacology could be caused by the differences in the quantitative and qualitative distribution of C-fiber population. The tongue has fewer primary afferent neurons (trigeminal nerve) in the range of C-fiber than the lip skin. Considerable number of neurons-bearing receptors of substance P (SP), neurokinin-1 (NK-1) are distributed in lamina I and less in lamina III of trigeminal subnucleus caudalis (Vc). We have eliminated these NK-1-bearing neurons by preadministration of SP conjugated with a ribosome-inactivating toxin, saporin (SP-Sap) into the rat cisterna magna. In these SP-Sap-pretreated rats, the formalin-induced nocifensive behaviour was reduced and the preadministration of bicuculline enhanced the nocifensive behaviour, when bicuculline reduced it in the naive rats. These results show that NK-1-bearing neurons are involved in pro-nociceptive transducer through ascending and descending nociceptive facilitating loop, where GABA acts as prpnociceptive.