Genotype-phenotype correlations in non-syndromic tooth agenesispatients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takuya  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50401360)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords先天性多数歯欠損症 / PAX9 / MSX1 / 転写因子 / 先天性多数歯欠損
Research Abstract
Mutations in the paired-domain transcription factor PAX9 are associated with non-syndromic tooth agenesis that preferentially affects posterior dentition. We determined the structural and functional consequences of these paired domain missense mutations and correlated our findings with the associated dental phenotype variations. The degree of loss of DNA-binding and promoter activation correlated quite well with the severity of the tooth agenesis pattern in vivo. Our structure-based studies, which modeled DNA binding and subdomain stability, were able to predict functional consequences quite reliably.