The evaluation of mechanical property of enamel using an indentation microfracture method and quantitative analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Sachiko  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 助教 (70397131)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯学 / 物性実験 / バイオメカニクス / 破壊力学
Research Abstract
The fracture toughness was shown to be dependent upon the structural qualities of enamel specimens. The fracture toughness value (K_<IC>) in the indentation area from 40 to 70% toward the cusp was a significant larger than the area from 70 to 100%. The clear clack configuration was restrictive accepted as data of results in the indentation area from 0 to 40% because there was small number of clear clack conf igurat ion. It was recognized that the Vickers microhardness numbers do not depend upon the the magnitude of the applied load. The results of quantitative analysis us ing peripheral quantitative computed tomography also were supported for the obtained mechanical f indings