An investigation of host factor associated with early onset periodontitis in persons with Down syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Jumpei  Osaka University, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70362689)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsダウン症候群 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 歯周炎 / Porphyromonas gingivlais / TLR / サイトカイン / LPS / Porhromonas gingivalis / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Porvhvromohas gingivalis / インテグリン / 創傷治癒 / SV40 largeT抗原 / パキシリン
Research Abstract
The long-term culture possibility stock of the gingival epithelial cell derived from the Down syndrome that had difficulty with culture conventionally was manufactured in this study. The expression of Toll-like receptor (TLR) in the Down syndrome gingival epithelial cells and the cytokines production were clarified. By P.gingivalis LPS, the expression of TLR2 and inflammatory cytokine, IL-6 and -8, was significantly promoted. In addition, it was suggested that cytokines production through TLR mainly causes the periodontitis in persons with Down syndrome because the cytokine production was decreased by TLR inhibition.