Mathematical Model for predicting optimum treatment plan for patients with mandibular prognathism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Chiaki  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30456941)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 骨格性下顎前突症 / 骨格性下顎前突 / 外科矯正 / 特徴ベクトル / モデルシミュレーション
Research Abstract
Despite the popularity of extracting teeth in orthodontic practice, there are no objective standards to be used by orthodontists to decide whether to extract or not to extract teeth. We tried to quantify the severity of tooth crowding evaluated by human visual judgments and to indicate as a vector element. The present study clarified if there was any association between the severity of tooth crowding evaluated by experienced orthodontists and that quantified by conventional space analysis.