Analysis of VEGF receptors and effects of inhibiting bone resorption by receptor neutralizing antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MOTOKAWA Masahide  Hiroshima University, 病院, 助教 (90457268)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / VEGF-C / VEGF-D / Flt-4 / Flk-1 / op / opマウス / 破骨細胞 / 破骨細胞分化誘導 / 破骨前駆細胞 / VEGFファミリー
Research Abstract
We have shown that the number of osteoclasts in osteopetrotic (op/op) mice increased after injection of rhVEGF-D, but was significantly reduced by the injection of Flt-4 neutralizing antibodies. Activation of both Flt-4 and Flk-1 by VEGF-C and VEGF-D in the presence of receptor activator of NF-κB ligand (RANKL) induces osteoclast differentiation in human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) but not to the level observed when stimulating these receptors individually. Stimulating these receptors simultaneously induced increased dentine slices resorption by osteoclasts compared to controls. Moreover, we have shown Flt-4 expression was detected on osteoclast precursor cells (OCPs) at both gene and protein levels and stimulation of Flt-4 by rhVEGF-D may induce activation of mitogen activated protein kinase (MAPK) and NF-κB pathways for induction of osteoclast differentiation.