Influences of sex hormones in TMJ dysfunctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Tadashi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90335662)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 咬合の変化
Research Abstract
Previous clinical studies indicate that the overeruption of unopposed teeth may be different between young and adult individuals. The aim of this study was to investigate the position of the unopposed molar, in young and adult rats. In young (4-week old) and adult (26-week old) rats, the right maxillary molar crowns were reduced occlusally by grinding. After 4 weeks, the animals were sacrificed and scanned by micro-CT. The unopposed molars of the young animals were in supraposition being on average 262 μm (±135 μm) higher than the position of molars with antagonists. This was more pronounced than in adults (average 125 μm ±108 μm, P < 0.01). In the young animals the alveolar bone level was higher in the unopposed molars with supraposition while no differences were found in the adults' molars. Our results demonstrated that the overeruption potential of unopposed molars is higher in young than adult rats.