Regulation of bone and cartilage destruction via RANKL/Fassignaling crosstalk in temporomandibular joint.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Takashi  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサンエンス研究部, 助教 (30380017)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsRANKLシグナル / Fasシグナル / 樹状細胞 / 関節リウマチ / 関節骨・軟骨破壊 / アポトーシス / T細胞 / TRAILシグナル / RANKL / Fas / 破骨細胞 / MRL / lpr / Bcl-2
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to analyze the effect of dedritic cells (DCs) transfer stimulated with RANKL on the development. of murine autoimmune arthropathy. Three times of RANKL-stimulated DCs transfer into arthritis model mice increased the T cell apoptosis in vivo, and protected the development of autoimmune arthritis. These data indicate that RANKL pathway plays a crucial role for immunomodulation of murine autoimmune arthropathy.