Inherited factor concerning the size of teeth and mandible
Project/Area Number |
20791580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Youko The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (00325268)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 歯学 / ゲノム / 歯の大きさ / 遺伝 |
Research Abstract |
Two strains of rats were selected as a model for the study of tooth size, have different length, height and thickness of mandible at 35 days old. That is, one rat strain has large teeth has larger mandible, another rat strain has small teeth has smaller mandible. From the reciprocal crosses in the Fl generation, both size of teeth and mandible in larger mother strain × smaller father strain group, tended to be larger than that in smaller mother strain × larger father strain group. The hereditary pattern of teeth and mandible showed the dominant inheritance of the great features. From linkage analysis, the size of the rat teeth involved in the X-chromosome ends, the size of length, height and thickness of the rat mandible was not involved. The size of rat teeth and mandible showed similar hereditary pattern, but it indicated that there were differences in the relevant gene locus.