Research that clarify the mechanism of cleft palate disease, and aim to development of tissue engineering treatment for palatal tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKA Kyoko  Nihon University, 歯学部, 助教 (60452778)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経堤細胞 / 口蓋裂 / TGF-bシグナル / 軟口蓋発生 / TGF-b / 器官培養 / 口蓋発生 / 中胚葉由来細胞
Research Abstract
The results of analysis for localization of cranial neural crest cells (CNC) in palatal tissue by using Wnt1-cre ; R26R mice, not only hard palate also soft palate was composed by CNC. During development of soft palate, palatine aponeurosis is organized by CNC cells expressing Col I mRNA. TGF-b signaling controls the proliferation of palatal mesenchymal cells and induces Col I protein deposition.