| Project/Area Number |
20791584
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Kyoko Nagasaki University, 病院, 助教 (70404499)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJIWARA Taku 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00228975)
HOSHINO Tomonori 長崎大学, 病院, 講師 (00359960)
SAITOU Kan 長崎大学, 病院, 助教 (40380852)
NISHIGUTI Miyuki 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10253676)
KONISHI Ikuri 長崎大学, 病院, 助教 (00572380)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 糖原病I型 / 哺乳齲蝕 / 口腔細菌叢 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, Streptococcus mutans, which is cariogenic bacteria, was not detected, but Streptococcus gordonii was only isolated from the oral cavity of the glycogenosis type I child with nursing bottle caries. The reason was thought to be that S. mutans could not produce adhesive glucan from sucrose by her restricted intake of sugar. On the other hand, it was observed that the isolated S. gordonii strain possess low possibility of acid production and adhesion to smooth surface in the presence of starch that was her mainly taken carbohydrate. For this reason, it was suggested that the S. gordonii strain could not cause the nursing bottle caries in this case.