Analysis of the neural regulation of the bone metabolism under the mechanical stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
KUROISHI Kayoko  Kyushu Dental College, 歯学科, 助教 (60468303)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 神経 / 歯根膜線維芽細胞 / オステオアクチビン / 骨形成 / 骨代謝 / 神経ペプチド / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 免疫染色 / 歯学 / ストレス
Research Abstract
To analyze the neural regulation of the bone metabolism under the mechanical stress, we investigated the role of osteoactivin (OA) in the human periodontal ligament (HPDL) cells. When the mechanical stress was loaded to the rat molar, OA appeared in the HPDL cells, osteoblasts, and osteoclasts. When HPDL cells were given the tension force, the immunoreactivity of OA was reduced. These results suggested that tension forces induced the release of extracellular domain of OA, resulting in the stimulation of bone formation at the tension side.