Analysis of absorbing factors against tooth roots induced by mechanical stress from periodontal tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
OKAYAMA Miki  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 歯学部, 助教 (30382500)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 歯の移動 / 歯周組織 / 歯根膜細胞 / リン酸化 / プリン受容体
Research Abstract
Gravity loading (G-loading) was applied to human periodontal ligament (PDL) as a model of mechanical stress. ERK was phosphorylated after 5 min by G-loading at 7G and the phosphorylation of ERK was observed with ATP treatment to the cells at 5 min. G-loading also induced ATP in PDL. An inhibitor of purenargic receptor diminished ERK phosphorylation by G-loading and UTP, P2Y specific agonist induced ERK phosphoryaltion. Thus, G-loading induced ERK phophrylation via ATP and P2Y receptor.